Log In
New Here ? Sign Up

IM Your Doc ("IMYD" "we" or "us") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personally identifying information. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your Personal Information, Usage Data and Message Data (as those terms are defined below) when you use the IMYD website (the "Site") or IMYD's software as a service (SaaS) HIPAA compliant messaging solution (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). This Privacy Policy also explains how you can manage your information preferences. By using the Services you consent to this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you register for IM Your Doc, we collect information that personally identifies you, such as your name, zip code, mobile or business telephone number, e-mail addresses and other information that you provide to us or that you include in any IMYD profile or account ("Personal Information"). You may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information when you register to use the Services, and at other times. The decision to provide this information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use certain features of the Services.
With your permission, which you may withdraw at any time, we will collect your contact lists and/or address book data.  This allows us to connect users of the Service and suggest them to be added to your user groups. As such, we may indicate who of your connections are also users of the Service, and likewise we may indicate to your connections the same regarding you. This feature allows you to connect with other users of the Service and even allows other users of the Service to communicate directly with each other. In order to do this, and to make sure we give users the most up-to-date information, we will periodically check for updates to your contact lists and/or address book data.
If you provide your third-party account credentials to us via a single sign-on integration or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third-party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts ("Third Party Account Information") may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy.

USAGE DATA

We automatically collect usage information that allows us to collect information regarding how users access and use the Services ("Usage Data"). For example, when you download and use Services such as IMYD, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use and the device identifier (or "UDID"). Additionally, each time you use the Services, we automatically collect information regarding the type of web browser you use, your operating system, your Internet Service Provider, your IP address, the pages you view on our Site, the time and duration of your visits to the Site, crash logs and other information relating to your use of the Services. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Services, troubleshoot any user problems, and to enhance and update the Services.

MESSAGE DATA

When you send or receive messages using our Services, we may temporarily process and store your messages, log and contact data, and other related information ("Message Data") in order to provide these Services to you. We store this data for up to 7 years, as defined in the Terms of Service Agreement. After its destruction, Message Data is permanently deleted and cannot be retrieved by IMYD, except with respect to those clients who have paid separately for us to archive such Message Data. Additionally, certain enterprise organizations can opt to have all Message Data archived on their own servers at their own election.

COOKIES AND DO NOT TRACK

Like many other websites, we use cookies on the Site (a small removable data file that is stored by the web browser on your computer that identifies your computer and browser when you visit our Site or use our Services). We do not use cookies to collect Personal Information but rather to improve the quality of the Services. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that certain features of the Site may not function if you delete or disable cookies. THE SITE'S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER'S HARD DRIVE TO COLLECT ANY INFORMATION STORED ON THE HARD DRIVE.

Additionally, your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites.  Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As a general policy, we use information we collect for internal purposes only. We do not sell or rent information about you. We will not disclose information to third parties without your consent, except as explained in this Privacy Policy.

SUPPORT SERVICES

As explained under "INFORMATION WE COLLECT – PERSONAL INFORMATION," Personal Information and your contact lists and/or address book data may be used, when permitted by you, to find and connect users of the Service. Additionally, IM Your Doc may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding the Services.  For example, we may, with your permission, message you to let you know about new releases, patches and other updates to the Services.
From time to time, we may establish business relationships with other businesses that we believe are trustworthy and who have confirmed that their privacy practices are consistent with ours ("Service Providers"). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance. We provide our Service Providers with only the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your Personal Information and Message Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information or Message Data in any other manner than as specified by IMYD.

STANDARD ANALYTICS INFORMATION

We use Usage Data to improve the Services. For example, we use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Service. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Service. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Service. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Service, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique member the next time you visit the Service, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

3. HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

SECURITY

IMYD is committed to protecting the security of your information. We employ security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Regardless of efforts, no data transmission over the Internet or other network, including any of IMYD's services, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Services and any information you transmit is sent at your own risk.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

IMYD cooperates with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We may therefore disclose Personal Information, Usage Data, Message Data, and any other information about you, if we deem that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process (such as a subpoena or court order) or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce the Terms or the Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of IMYD, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
YOUR INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED IN THE UNITED STATES
Please be aware that your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store all information in the United States. By using the Services, you agree that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

4. MISCELANEOUS

ACCURACY AND RETENTION

You can always review, correct, update, or change your Personal Information. Upon your request, we will: (1) correct, update or change your Personal Information; (2) stop sending you messages if you wish to opt out of our direct marketing efforts; and/or (3) disable your account to prevent any future activity through that account. You may make any of these requests by emailing the request to customerservice@imyourdoc.com. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please e-mail them to support@imyourdoc.com. Please do not email any sensitive information.
Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to support@imyourdoc.com.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may periodically change this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes become effective upon posting on the Site, the date of which is shown as the "Revised On" date in the revised Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. By continuing to use the Services, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.